fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) contains information regarding our privacy policy andpractice and is brought to you so you feel comfortable using our website and services. It ispresented for your benefit and describes how we collect and use information. Please take aminute to read the following statement in order to make sure you agree with our practices. Byusing the Hebrew For All website located at https://hebrewforall.com and/or its subdomains, webproperties and services available thereon (collectively, the “Site”), you permit the usage of yourPersonal Information (the term as such is defined below) as outlined below in our Privacy Policyand in the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not access orotherwise use this Site.


The Site is owned and operated by Shlomo Eitan. ( “we”, “us” or “our”). The Site is hosted by athird party providing hosting services to Shlomo Eitan, and Shlomo Eitan does not host the Siteby itself. Therefore, information we collect from you or that you provide us with is hosted onservers owned and controlled by such third parties, hosting services providers. These serversmay be located in different locations worldwide, and your information may be replicated acrossseveral servers in different locations worldwide. By consenting to the provisions of this PrivacyPolicy you are also consenting to such information being transferred to various third parties’servers worldwide.


The headlines used in this Privacy Policy are for convenience only and shall not be used for anyother purposes, including for the construction or interpretation of any provision of this PrivacyPolicy.


Terms of Use


This Privacy Policy forms part of the Site’s general terms of use which can be found here:https://hebrewforall.com/terms-of-use/ (“Terms of Use”), and should be read together with theTerms of Use, as it may be updated from time to time.


Collection of Information


We highly respect your privacy and take special measures to ensure that any personalinformation collected by us is used solely in accordance with our Privacy Policy. It is importantfor us that you understand both what kind of information is collected and how it is used.As part of the services granted by the Site, people using the Site may leave their private detailson our registration form. We will not share this information with any non-affiliated third partiesunless you specify otherwise.


Collection of Information; Type of Information Collected


Information may be collected in any of the following ways:


1. Information you provide us with


At the outset of joining the services provided on the Site, you may be prompted to providecertain contact information, in order for us to be able to identify and/or contact you regarding ourservices and/or products. Such prompted information may include your first and last name,mailing address, e-mail address, phone number, Instant Messenger ID, and certain locationinformation such as city, state, and/or zip code, as well as other necessary contact relatedinformation (“Personal Information”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, the term “PersonalInformation” means information that may be used either alone or in combination with otherinformation, to personally identify an individual (as detailed in this section). Please note that youare not legally obligated to provide us with your Personal Information, and you acknowledge thatproviding us with your Personal Information is done by your own free will.


Here are some examples of information you may be required to provide us with when using theSite:


“Contact Us” link. If you choose to send us an inquiry using the “Contact us” link on theSite, whether by submitting our online form, by using a feedback or reporting feature onthe site, by sending us an e-mail or by any other means, you may be required to providecertain Personal Information such as a full name, phone number and e-mail address.Surveys, Promotions, Blogs and Newsletters. The Site may offer you certain featuressuch as a blog, forums, newsletters, articles, reviews, surveys, etc. If you choose tosubscribe to our newsletter, and/or to participate in a certain survey and/or to respond onthe blog forum and/or participate in other promotional features offered by the Site (someof which may be administrated by third parties engaged by us), then such interaction byyou may require you to provide certain Personal Information such as full name, phonenumber, physical address and e-mail address.


2. Information We Collect from You


Kindly note that Personal Information may also include certain information which is notexplicitly submitted by you, for example, as we log your browser-type related information, IPaddress, requested URL, referring URL, and timestamp.


Information, including Personal Information, is collected from you in the following ways:


Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. The Site may use “Cookies” and othertracking services such as “web beacons” and pixel tags”. Upon your first visit to the Site,a “cookie” is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. A “cookie” is asmall file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit awebsite and is stored by your browser. Some of the cookies are set by hebrewforall.comhowever some may be set by third parties. Cookies cause no harm to your computer or toyour web browsing experience; on the contrary, we use cookies and other trackingtechnologies to improve the quality of our service, to improve the user experience of theSite, to monitor our servers, to better understand how people interact with us (forexample, by collecting statistical data about how you and other users interact and use theSite) and to provide you with advertisements. Please also note that our advertisers mayalso place or recognize cookies on your browsers.


You may delete cookies that have been set on your computer and/or change your browsersettings in order to block cookies or to receive notifications when cookies are set. For moreinformation, please consult your browser settings. Please note that if you choose to restrict orblock cookies on your browser, you will still be able to use our Site, however, several featuresoffered on the Site may not be available to you.


Device and Usage Data; Log Files. We collect information through server log files andtracking technologies within the Site. Such information is collected for the purpose oftracking user movement around the Site and user clicks-through other websites, gatheringdemographic information, analyzing trends, and to generally collect information that wemay find insightful or helpful. Such information may, without limitation, include thefollowing: IP and Mac addresses, the type of your browser, operating system and device,your browser version, screen resolution, user agent, language and identifier, URLs andtraffic channels (such as the previous URLs or platforms you visited), keyword searchesand bids, city, region code, country, latitude, gender, age, date/time stamp of Site use,Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, clicks, timing and statistical data forclicks and page views, and clicked pages. For example, our Site uses Google Analyticsservice (more information regarding such service can be found on:https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/).


By consenting to this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that the information from you, asdescribed in this sub-section titled “Information We Collect from You”, may also be used bythird parties (as detailed in this Sub-Section) which may have their own privacy policies whichare not necessarily adhere to this Privacy Policy.


Please note that any content that you choose to make publicly available on or via the Site, will beavailable to other users of the Site. We therefore encourage you to only post information youwish to be publicly available to other users of the Site’s third parties. If you allow your contactinformation to be public, you may receive unsolicited messages or activity from other users ofthe Site outside our control.


Use of Personal Information


In addition to the uses of the Personal Information as detailed in this Privacy Policy and theTerms of Use, we also make the following use of the Personal Information:


1. To provide you with the Site and the services and features offered by the Site. We willuse your Personal Information to: (a) administer and provide you with the Site, includingthe services and features offered by the Site; (b) identify and/or authenticate your accessand use of the Site; (c) send you updates, newsletters, marketing materials (including thatof third parties), offerings, advertisements and/or other information about the Site and/orits affiliates and business partners; (d) further develop, upgrade and improve the Site andits features; (e) communicate with you.


2. Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties. We may share your PersonalInformation with certain third parties we engage with in order to improve the Site anduser experience, to better understand how our users use the Site and to assist us with ourbusiness operations (for example, email administration providers and customer serviceoperators). As previously stated in this Privacy Policy, these third parties and theirservers may be located in different locations worldwide and may have their own privacypolicies (if at all) which do not necessarily adhere to this Privacy Policy; however, we dotry to engage third parties that have a privacy policy, including these third parties.


3. Sharing Personal Information with Affiliates and Business Partners. We may share yourPersonal Information with our affiliated entities and/or business partners worldwide forprocessing needs and for the purpose of storing such information on our behalf. Werequire these affiliated entities and business partners to agree to process PersonalInformation in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.


4. If Required by Law Enforcement. We may share your Personal Information with thirdparties if we believe, in our sole and absolute discretion, that the disclosure of suchinformation to third parties is reasonably required, necessary and/or helpful to: (a)comply with any applicable law or regulation, legal proceeding, decree, or in response toa governmental authority request; (b) investigate a possible violation of our Terms ofService and/or in order to enforce its terms; (c) investigate and prevent security or fraudissues related to the Site; and (d) protect from any violation or threatened violation of our(or our affiliates and business partners), our users, yourself and/or the public’s rights,assets and safety.


Security of Information


As we are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information, we use varioussecurity technologies and means (administrative, physical and technical) in order to help protectyour Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. However, while we try touse reasonably acceptable means to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized use oraccess, we cannot guarantee its absolute confidentiality or security.


Correcting or Deleting Personal Information


We strive to maintain accurate records of Personal Information. If you are interested incorrecting or deleting the Personal Information we may be storing, you may do so by contactingus at: hebrewforall1@gmail.com to request the correction or deletion of your PersonalInformation. Information deleted by you, or pursuant to a request you submitted to us may notnecessarily be deleted permanently and may still remain stored on our servers. We reserve theright, in our sole and absolute discretion, to decide if such information is deleted from ourservers permanently.


Unsubscribe


You may choose not to receive future emails, marketing materials, offers, etc. from us, by clickingon the “Remove me from mailing list” button located on the bottom of each e-mail we send you.However, if you choose to unsubscribe, we still may send you administrative e-mails in order tofacilitate your use of the Site and the services and features offered by it.


Links to Other Websites


Our Site may contain links to third party websites, content and other online properties (“ThirdParty Websites”). Any data and/or Personal Information you provide in such Third PartyWebsites is provided at your own risk. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of theseThird Party Websites, nor will we be liable for any content related claim arising from visitingsuch Third Party Websites, and we encourage you to read the terms and conditions and privacypolicies of each Third Party Website you choose to use or interact with.


Privacy of Children


This Site is not designed to attract or to be used and/or accessed by children under the age of 13.Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be underthe age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the ageof 13, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information as soon aspractically possible. If you believe that we might have any such information, please contact us athebrewforall1@gmail.com


Changes to Privacy Policy


We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to update and/or make changes to thisPrivacy Policy at any time. When we make these updates and/or changes, we will post therevised Privacy Policy on the Site and will post a prominent notice to that regard on the Site’shome page, and the “last updated” date listed at the top of this Privacy Policy will be changedaccordingly. Your continuous use of the Site following such a post shall be deemed as yourconsent to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.


California Specific Privacy Rights


Pursuant to the California Civil Code Section 1798.83, our customers who are Californiaresidents are permitted to request certain information regarding our disclosure of PersonalInformation to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you wish to submit such arequest, please send an email to hebrewforall1@gmail.com. Please note that we are only requiredto respond to one request per customer, each year.


California “Do Not Track” (DNT) Signals


We do not currently respond or take any action with respect to web browsers’ “do not track”(DNT) signals or other tools providing users with the ability to exercise choice regarding thecollection of Personal Information about their online activities over time and across third-partyweb sites and/or online services. We may allow third parties, such as third parties providing uswith analytics tools services, to collect Personal Information about an individual user’s onlineactivities over time and across different web sites and services when a user uses our Site.Removal of Content Published by California Residents


If you are a California resident under the age of 18 years old, the California Business andProfessions Code Section 22581 may permit you to remove content or information you havepublicly posted on our Site. If you wish to remove such content or information from our Site andyou specify which content or information you wish to be removed from our Site, we will do so inaccordance with applicable law. However, please note that after removal of such content fromour Site you will not be able to restore such information. In addition, such removal does notensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information you have posted on ourSite and there may be circumstances in which the applicable law does not require us to enableremoval of the content or information.


Assignment upon Merger or Sale; Receivership


In the event that hebrewforall.com is acquired by, or merged with, a third party entity, orotherwise sells all, or part of its assets, we may (and hereby reserve the right to) transfer orassign the Personal Information and other information we have collected or received. Please notethat in the event of a bankruptcy, insolvency, receivership, or similar event, we may notnecessarily be able to control how your Personal Information is used, treated or transferred.


Privacy-Related Inquiries and Complaints


If you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy with respect to your PersonalInformation or if you have other related comments, inquiries or concerns, please feel free towrite us at: hebrewforall1@gmail.com.


Governing Law


This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the Stateof Israel, without giving effect to its conflict of the law’s provisions, and any action arising fromor related to this Privacy Policy and the use of our Site shall be brought only and exclusivelybefore the courts of Jerusalem, Israel.

Finally, an approach to Hebrew that works.